AUA Extension Works with KASA Foundation to Extend Training for Syrian-Armenians
Home » Médias sur nous » AUA Extension Works with KASA Foundation to Extend Training for Syrian-Armenians – The American University of Armenia (AUA) Extension program will collaborate with the Komitas Action Suisse-Armenie (KASA) Foundation to make professional development and English-language courses available to displaced Syrian-Armenians now living in Armenia. The collaboration is part of the Youth Integration Program, which aims to foster economic integration of Syrian-Armenian young people, as well as create a common and comfortable space for interaction between them and local youth.
AUA Extension has supported displaced Syrian-Armenians since 2013 by providing tuition-free courses for college preperation and career development. Through the establishment of the Kablanian & Akian Scholarships for Syrian-Armenians, over 60 students in four years have benefitted from the program to receive scholarship funding. The majority of students have taken courses in English or preparatory courses for TOEFL iBT and GRE exams required for admission to the University.
AUA’s recent agreement with KASA Foundation will expand the program to meet the growing needs of Armenia’s nascent Syrian-Armenian community. KASA Foundation is a non-profit organization, established in 1997 aimed at contributing to the sustainable development of Armenia, today it focuses its efforts on civic education, youth employment and empowerment initiatives in various parts of the country.
AUA Extension’s mission is to expand Armenia’s academic, industrial, and technological development by fostering growth through accessible, high-quality education, adult training and lifelong learning opportunities.
Founded in 1991, the American University of Armenia (AUA) is a private, independent university located in Yerevan, Armenia and affiliated with the University of California. AUA provides a global education in Armenia and the region, offering high-quality, graduate and undergraduate studies, encouraging civic engagement, and promoting public service and democratic values.